HomeGalleryExhibitionsNewsOpportunitiesInformationHistoryJoin UsCopyrightContact UsLinks

Aqueous 2015

July 2 - August 21, 2015
Stifel Fine Arts Center

Phone: 304-242-7700
1330 National Road
Wheeling, WV 26003

Exhibit Hours:
Monday-Friday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Saturday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Peggi Habets, Juror

 


See the Award Winners


Slideshow of entire show
(Will open in a new window)


Learn about the Stifel Fine Arts Center


Reception Photos

Show Calendar:

Receive Works: June 15-20
Hand-deliver work:
June 19 and 20 (9-5 Friday and 10-4 Saturday)
(Southern region pick up in Summersville on June 16, Shoney’s, 1 p.m.)
Shipping deadline: Saturday, June 20
Shipping Address: The Stifel Art Center, 1330 National Road, Wheeling, WV 26003
(IMPORTANT! Put on shipping box ATTN: Brad)

Opening Reception: July 2, 6:30-8:30p.m. Awards at 7 p.m.
Painting pickup: By August 29, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; M-F, 10 a.m. -4 p.m. Saturday. Shipped works mailed shortly after.

Aqueous 2015 Accepted Artists:

Ronda B. Albright, "Fresh Veggies and Pottery"
Ronda B. Albright, "Spring Bouquets in Sunlight"
Brenda Beatty, "Spring Time"
Louise Braddock "Efferevescence"
Jeanne Brenneman, "Many Miles Traveled"
Nancy Brown, "Market Day"
Nancy Brown, "Rush Hour"
Todd W.Butt, "Harmoniously Silent"
Todd W. Butt, "Polar Stare"
Joann Byron, "Afternoon Stroll in the Winter #1"
Joann Byron, "After a Stroll in the Winter #2"
Dennis Clarke, "Low Tide at Boothvay"
Dennis Clarke, "Menemsha Dock"
Kristen Colebank, "Ivy League"
Kristen Colebank, "Turn of Fortune"
Katherine M. Crim, "Blue Skies Smilin' "
Linda Elmer, "Right Sweep"
Deanna Gillum, "Psalm 23"
Janet Hart, "Turbine"
Linda Holz, "Indian Icon"
Michael R. Jacques, "Winter in Blawnox"
Michael R. Jacques, "Aurora Motel #2"
Greg Kullman, "North Fork Barn"
Jake Marshall, "Still Life with Apple"
Jake Marshall, "Waterlilies and Koi"
Rita Montrosse, "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil"
Sandra Pealer, "Morning Conversation"
William Perry, "After the Rain"
Judy Reed, "The Boys Behind the Barn"
Christine Rhodes, "All Fall Down"
Christine Rhodes, "Waiting"
Janet Rodriguez, "French Olive Grove"
Janet Rodriguez, "White Blooms"
Jeannine Romano, "Itsa Your Move!"
Janet Sheehan, "A Good Day Fishing"
Connie Stover, "Conch Shell"
Linda J.C. Turner, "Defending the Bridge"
Patrick Varriano, "Rust Never Sleeps II"
Patrick Varriano, "Scribbling Rivalry"
April Waltz, "Heart Flip Shades"
April Waltz, "Oh Man!"
Rema White "Caylee"
Monica Wilkins, "In the Rough"

+++

For reference, the show prospectus may be downloaded here.