HomeGalleryExhibitionsNewsOpportunitiesInformationHistoryJoin UsCopyrightContact UsLinks

WVWS National Juried Exhibition
Aqueous 2017

at the
Chuck Mathena Center
2 Stafford Commons
Princeton, WV 24740

May 2 to July 13, 2017

Aqueous 2017 Juror Chris Krupinski, AWS, NWS

Aqueous 2017
Award Winners


Best of Show
"Summer's Reflection" - Sidra Kaluszka

Sidra Kaluszka

Sidra has posted a series of work in progress images of this
award-winning painting on her Facebook page.
CLICK HERE to see them.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Award of Excellence
"Crabs 2" - F. Dennis Clarke

Award of Excellence
"Tribute to the Stonecutter" - Christine Rhodes

Award of Excellence
"Oil City RR Bridge" - Patrick Varriano

Award of Merit
"A Different Breed of Cat" - JoAnne Jacobs

Award of Merit
"All Together Now" - Sandra Pealer

Award of Merit
"Spring Runoff" - Jeanne Brenneman

Honorable Mention
"Windswept" - Martha Reynolds

Honorable Mention
"I Got Here First" - Diane Mitchell

Joe Sweeney People's Choice Award
Matthew Bird - "For You"


WVWS National Juried Exhibition
Aqueous 2017

at the
Chuck Mathena Center
2 Stafford Commons
Princeton, WV 24740

May 2 to July 13, 2017

2017 Aqeuous Accepted Artists

Ronda Albright, “Peonies,” Martinsburg
Donna Ashbaugh, “Reaching,” Harpers Ferry
Donna Ashbaugh, “My Home Town,” Harpers Ferry
Brenda Beatty, “Saint Andrews Feast,” St. Albans
Matthew Bird, “For You,” Sykesville, Md.
Louise Braddock, “Best Seat in the House,” West Union
Jeanne Brenneman, “Spring Runoff,” Lewisburg
Jeanne Brenneman, “Sky Over Platte River,” Lewisburg
JoAnne Byron, “Now You See It…,” Beckley
Dennis Clarke, “Crabs 2,” Martinsburg
Dennis Clarke, “Blue Washday,” Martinsburg
John Coffey, “Beans, Leaves, etc.,” Princeton
Barbara Daniel, “Two's Company! Three's a Crowd!” Beckley
Linda Elmer, “Valley Falls #3,” Fairmont
Barbara Hale, “To the Beach,” Princeton
Janet Hart, “Wind Energy,” Wheeling
JoAnne Jacobs, “Pear Patterns,” Charleston
JoAnne, Jacobs, “A Different Breed of Cat,” Charleston
Stella Jarrett, “Wildflower Farm,” Charleston
Gayle Jennings, “Hunter's Dream,” Camp Creek
Sharon Johnson, “Lavender Iris,” Rainelle
Susan Johnston, “Mill Run Moment,” Friendsville, Md.
Gina Judy, “Sunlit Exposure from the Sure Line,” Richmond, Ohio
Sidra Kaluszka, “Summer's Reflection,” Christiansburg, Va,
Nancy Kautz, “Window in Time,” Harpers Ferry
Myung Lee, “Water Lilies,” Morgantown
Deborah Lester, “Sunrise II,” Shady Spring
Gina Lijoi, “Bookworms,” Reno, Nev.
Gina Lijoi, “Treckee Treasure Hunting,” Reno, Nev.
Marietta Lyall, “The Heart of a Lion,” Lewisburg
Diane Mitchell, “I Got Here First,” Clintonville
Rita Montrosse, “Caida Forum,” Princeton
Susan Pauley, Carefree, St. Albans
Sandra Pealer, “All Together Now,” South Paris, Maine
Sandra Pealer, “Preparation,” South Paris, Maine
Julie Read, “Texas Graffiti,” Winchester, Va.
Julie Read, Field Soldier, Winchester, Va.
Judy Reed, “The Ladies of the Field,” Salem
Martha Reynolds, “October Leaves,” West Union
Martha Reynolds, “Windswept,” West Union
Christine Rhodes, “Tribute to the Stonecutter,” Parkersburg
Janet Rodriguez, “Color Burst,” Wheeling
Patrick Varriano, “Wood County,” Pittsburgh, Pa.
Patrick Varriano, “Oil City RR Bridge,” Pittsburgh, Pa.
Monica Wilkins, “Garden Peapods,” Shepherdstown
Robert Wilson, “Darold,” St. Albans

+++

For reference, the show prospectus may be downloaded here.

Return to main show page