HomeGalleryExhibitionsNewsOpportunitiesInformationHistoryJoin UsCopyrightContact UsLinks

Aqueous 2013

2013 Award Winners

Aqueous 2013 Slideshow

(Slideshow will open in a new window)

July 12 - August 3
Monongalia Arts Center, Morgantown, W.Va.

Jennifer Yerdon LeJeune, Juror
Assistant Professor of Art at Fairmont State University


Best of Show
Karen Ensor Brown, Buckhannon - "Peggy's Iris"


Among the award winners for Aqueous 2013 who attended
the opening reception were JoAnn Byron (from left),
Best of Show winner Karen Ensor Brown, Betty Neely, and Linda Elmer.

Show Calendar:

The WVWS Aqueous 2013 exhibit will be extended until August 3
with the pickup date as Aug. 5 from 11-7.
If you have to pull your painting at the originally scheduled time,
then you may do so by making arrangements through the gallery.

Hand-deliver work: Monday, July 8, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Shipping deadline: Monday, July 8
Opening Reception: Friday, July 12, 7 to 9 p.m.
Awards: Friday, July 12, 8 p.m.
Painting pickup: Monday, August 5, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Aqueous 2013 Accepted Artists:

"Fresh Cuts - Ikebana," Mary Alice Bowers, Martinsburg
"The Back Porch," Louise Braddock, West Union
“Peggy's Iris,” Karen Ensor Brown, Buckhannon
“Chinatown Market,” Nancy Brown, Baltimore, Md.
“Shrimpers,” Nancy Brown, Baltimore, Md.
“Courthouse Charles Town, WV,” Andrea Burke, Martinsburg
"After the Rain," JoAnn Byron, Beckley
"It's Not Easy Being Green!," Katherine Crim, Clarksburg
“Fallen Symbols,” Toni Elkins, Columbia, S.C.
"Streaming," Linda Elmer, Fairmont
“On Stoney Run,” Deanna Gillum, Buckhannon
"Hide and Seek," Sharon Harms, Charleston
“Meditation on a Latte',” Catherine Hillis, Round Hill, Va.
"Floral Explosion," Mary Anne Hodson, Beckley
"Emergence," Anna Hogbin, Martinsburg
“No Way Norway,” Charlotte Huntley, Lafayette, Calif.
“Rustic Morning II,” Debbie Lester, Shady Spring
"Wild Daisies," Diane Mitchell, Clintonville
"While Waiting for Carol," Claudia Moody, Scott Depot
"Navajo Dancer Man's Fancy Dance," Justine Mounts, Hanover
“Handmade,” Betty Neely, Fairmont
“Trapped,” Betty Neely, Fairmont
"Sharing the Journey," Sandra Pealer, Rangeley, Maine
"Southern Hospitality," Judy Mattson Reed, Salem
“Sandstone Cleft,” Martha Reynolds, West Union
“One,” Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg
"Pear Shaped 2,” Jeannine Romano, Lost Creek
“Church Ladies,” Kathleen Stumpfel, Baltimore, Md.
"Supperstrings," April Waltz, Wheeling
“Wave Chase,” Monica Wilkins, Shepherdstown

More Reception Photos