HomeGalleryExhibitionsNewsOpportunitiesInformationHistoryJoin UsCopyrightContact UsLinks

Aqueous 2014

May 8 - 29, 2014
Exhibit hours are Monday through Friday, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Wheeling Artisan Center, Wheeling, W.Va.
1400 Main St., Wheeling

Sue Pollins, Juror

2014 Award Winners

Aqueous 2014 Exhibition Slideshow

(Slideshow will open in a new window)

Best of Show
Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg - "Vespers"


Christine Rhodes (left) receives her best of show award from
WVWS President Linda Elmer at the Aqueous 2014 opening reception
at the Wheeling Artisan Center, Wheeling, W.Va.

Show Calendar:

Hand-deliver work: April 29, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Shipping deadline: April 29
Opening Reception: May 8 from 7 to 9 p.m.
Awards: May 8 at 8 p.m.
Painting pickup: May 30 thru June 6, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Aqueous 2014 Accepted Artists:

"Alley Surprise - Hollyhocks," Ronda Albright, Martinsburg
"The Artiste," Laura Andreini, Wheeling
"Stephen," Brenda Beatty, St. Albans
"Wild Flowers Orange," Mary Alice Bowers, Martinsburg
"Wild Flowers Blue II," Mary Alice Bowers, Martinsburg
"Sycamore Fantasy," Louise Braddock, West Union
"Heirloom," Jeanne Brenneman, Lewisburg
"Hot Stuff," Jeanne Brenneman, Lewisburg
“The Robin Snow,” Karen Ensor Brown, Buckhannon
“Fly Fishing at Bowden,” Karen Ensor Brown, Buckhannon
“Passing By,” Nancy Brown, Baltimore, Md.
"Pear Day," Adrienne Davis, Highland, Md.
"Summer Squall," Adrienne Davis, Highland, Md.
"4:00 Rain," Linda Elmer, Fairmont
“Mt. Laurel,” Deanna Gillum, Buckhannon
“After Image,” Deanna Gillum, Buckhannon
"Jingle Dancer," Laurie Goldstein-Warren, Buckhannon
"Smooth Sounds," Laurie Goldstein-Warren, Buckhannon
"Hot, Hot, Hot," Nancy Kautz, Harpers Ferry
"Joe," Li Dongfeng, Morehead, Ky.
"Healing Rain," Li Dongfeng, Morehead, Ky.
"Sassafras on the Ridge," Sandy McIntire, Mount Hope
"Piebald Buck," Diane Mitchell, Clintonville
"Urban Intersection," Rita Montrosse, Princeton
"Cherries and Crystal," Justine Mounts, Hanover
"Fall Harvest," Justine Mounts, Hanover
"Mother & Daughter," Sandra Pealer, Rangeley, Maine
"Basket of Oranges," Donna Perkins, Pasadena, Md.
"Laundry Day," Donna Perkins, Pasadena, Md.
“Altered Reflection,” Martha Reynolds, West Union
“Matamorphic Formation,” Martha Reynolds, West Union
“Vespers,” Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg
"Muir Woods," Janet Rodriquez, Wheeling
"Negotiations,” Jeannine Romano, Lost Creek
"Homegrown Sunflowers," Debbie Kalt Sisson, Ripley
"Goat Herd III," Linda J.C. Turner, Jane Lew
"Ohio Valley," April Waltz, Wheeling
"3D Shades," April Waltz, Wheeling
"Mischief," Rema White, Jane Lew
“Eastern Panhandle #1,” Monica Wilkins, Shepherdstown
"Beneath the Dome," Kay Wilson, Anderson, Ind.

+++

For reference, the show prospectus may be downloaded here.

Reception Photos